Content

Visa Requirements

India

When you seek medical treatment from reputed and recognized healthcare institutions, obtaining Medical Visa becomes quite easy. On a medical trip to India, the patient is allowed to be accompanied by a maximum of two attendants who are his/her blood relatives. They will be allowed to accompany the applicant under the 'Medical Attendant Visa' provision, the validity of which is the same as the one obtained by the primary applicant.

The following is a non-exhaustive list of ailmentswhich are given primary consideration -

1) Neurosurgical disorders

2) Ophthalmic disorders

3) Heart-related problems renal disorders

4) Organ transplantation

5) Congenital disorders

6) Gene-therapy

7) Radio-therapy

8) Plastic surgery

9) Joint replacement

The visa, which is valid for a maximum of 3 entries during the one year, can have an initial duration of 1 year or the period of the treatment, whichever is less. It is to be noted that the duration commences on the day of issuance, and not on the day of entry into India.

Thailand

To obtain a Medical Visa to Thailand (non-immigrant Visa for medical reasons) the patients are required to prove that they're receiving treatment from a licensed medical facility. This can get them permitted stay of up to 90 days.

Please note that since 2013, medical tourists from GCC countries including Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and The United Arab Emirates have been permitted totravel and stay in Thailand for 90 days without visa.

To obtain a medical VISA, you will have to send in your passport details. Once received, we shall then send the visa invitation letter to you to apply for the VISA.

Please dial our to get full assistance on the details like the address and other important steps required to file your medical visa.